Skip to content

2023 Proposed Budget

2023 Proposed Budget

The Catskill Public Library, with its Main Branch at 1 Franklin St., and Palenville Branch at 3303 Route 23A, has a proposed budget of $1,017,604 for the calendar year 2023.

The tax levy portion of the budget is $918,706.00.

This spending plan enables your libraries to continue to invest in physical and electronic resources, while forecasting for expected increases in energy costs, personnel and building maintenance over the coming year.

Our focus is unwavering ~ be it in person, via zoom or digitally, our goal is to meet our community’s need by providing services, programming and materials to you, our Patron.

Please join us on May 4th at 6 PM, in the Catskill Senior HS Library, for our budget presentation to the taxpayers. Voting is to be held on May 17th, in the HS Gymnasium, between 1pm and 9pm.

If you’d like more information, contact Joan Miller, library bookkeeper, via email: bookkeeper@catskillpubliclibrary.org.

Thank you in advance for your continuing support.

IncomeFranklin StreetPalenvilleTotal
CCSD Tax Levy667,104.00251,602.00918,706.00
PILOT60,000.06,339.0066,339.00
Donations & Grants6,126.001,724.007,850.00
County & State Support6,239.002,659.008,898.00
Fines/Fees, Copy/Print/Fax9,842.003,819.0013,661.00
Reimbursements1,250.000.001,250.00
Interest Income900.000.00900.00
Total Income751,461.00266,143.001,017,604.00
ExpensesFranklin StreetPalenvilleTotal
Personnel – Wages393,384.00126,758.00520,142.00
Personnel – Pension42,000.005,800.0047,800.00
Personnel – Taxes & Benefits93,202.0023,794.00116,996.00
Library Materials78,686.0039,217.00117,903.00
Patron Services45,225.0026,040.0071,265.00
Library Administration39,945.003,898.0043,843.00
Building, Utilities & Rent59,019.0040,636.0099,655.00
Total Expenses751,461.00266,143.001,017,604.00
Net Income/Expense0.000.000.00
Connect with the
Catskill Public Library & Palenville Branch Library

Hours:
Monday: 9am-5pm
Tuesday: 11am-6:30pm
Wednesday: 11am-6:30pm
Thursday: 11am-6:30pm
Friday: 9am-5pm
Saturday: 10am-2pm
Sunday: CLOSED

Connect with the
Palenville Branch Library

Hours:
Monday: 9am-12pm
Tuesday: 11am-5pm
Wednesday: CLOSED
Thursday: 11am-7pm
Friday: 11am-5pm
Saturday: 10am-1pm
Sunday: CLOSED

Catskill Public Library & Palenville Branch Library

Install Catskill Public Library

Install this application on your home screen for quick and easy access when you’re on the go.

Just tap then “Add to Home Screen”